New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Milford Sound

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Milford Sound. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Milford Sound with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,6448,478
ShkoderAlbania 17,46010,850
SkikdaAlgeria 18,20311,312
SaltaArgentina 10,5796,574
San AntonioArgentina 9,1445,682
San LuisArgentina 9,7646,068
San RafaelArgentina 9,5355,925
Santa RosaArgentina 9,5715,948
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,3796,449
SarmientoArgentina 8,5215,295
Sydney (airport)Australia 1,8631,157
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 1,8671,160
SalzburgAustria 18,06311,224
SakiAzerbaijan 15,2849,497
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,0669,362
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,1449,411
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 18,34411,399
SaveBenin 15,7079,760
Santa CruzBolivia 11,3607,059
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,59710,935
SalvadorBrazil 13,0698,121
Santa MariaBrazil 10,7346,670
SantaremBrazil 13,2958,262
SantosBrazil 11,6337,229
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,7587,307
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 13,0598,115
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,7308,532
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,0426,862
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,7996,710
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,8747,378
Sao LuisBrazil 13,8738,621
Sao MateusBrazil 12,4287,723
São PauloBrazil 11,6647,248
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,8277,349
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,7847,323
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,2658,243
SerrinhaBrazil 13,1958,200
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,1747,565
SobralBrazil 13,9488,668
SoureBrazil 13,8198,587
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,0178,089
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,3756,447
SurubimBrazil 13,7168,523
SadovoBulgaria 17,03610,587
SandanskiBulgaria 17,14710,655
SofiaBulgaria 17,17510,673
SiemreapCambodia 9,1115,662
Sable Island, NsCanada 16,25710,102
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,0838,130
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,8659,859
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,3017,644
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,3809,558
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,9569,915
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,4918,384
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,5809,060
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 16,0369,965
Scott, SkCanada 13,3858,317
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,9879,934
Shearwater, NsCanada 16,0189,954
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,4439,596
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,4108,333
Simcoe, OnCanada 14,2008,824
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,2698,867
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,2628,241
Smithers, BcCanada 12,6357,851
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,49510,250
Summerside, PeCanada 16,0549,976
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,3178,275
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,3108,271
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,32510,145
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,17611,295
SalCape Verde 16,74910,408
SantiagoChile 9,5045,906
SewellChile 9,4705,885
ShanghaiChina 9,6596,002
ShantouChina 9,1795,704
ShenyangChina 10,5736,570
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,5937,826
Simon BolivarColombia 13,0668,119
San JoseCosta Rica 12,2037,583
SibenikCroatia 17,79211,056
SplitCroatia 17,74411,027
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,78011,049
StudsgårdDenmark 18,07111,230
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,9968,697
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 14,0078,704
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 14,0498,730
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,9948,696
SamanaDominican Republic 14,0668,741
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,9608,675
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,9498,668
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,9238,652
San JuanDominican Republic 13,8898,631
San R. YumaDominican Republic 14,0598,736
SanchezDominican Republic 14,0448,727
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,9768,685
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,9278,655
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,9648,678
San GabrielEcuador 11,9477,424
SalloumEgypt 16,48110,241
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,30310,131
SohagEgypt 15,6439,721
St. KatrineEgypt 15,6039,696
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,0887,512
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,4365,242
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,63210,336
StrasbourgFrance 18,45311,467
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,0568,735
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,0588,736
SukhumiGeorgia 15,8299,837
SchleswigGermany 18,12111,260
StuttgartGermany 18,33611,394
SamosGreece 16,69410,374
Skiros IslandGreece 16,94610,530
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 16,80010,440
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,65510,349
SiguiriGuinea 16,31010,135
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,2027,582
SzegedHungary 17,51510,884
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 17,78911,054
StykkisholmurIceland 17,65210,969
SagarIndia 11,7807,320
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,8087,959
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,3973,354
SemnanIran 14,5069,014
ShahroudIran 14,4378,971
ShirazIran 14,1968,821
ShannonIreland 19,09211,864
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,43411,455
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 17,73011,018
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,46810,855
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,26511,350
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,27611,357
Scuro MountainItaly 17,60110,937
SigonellaItaly 17,62410,952
SassandraIvory Coast 15,5619,670
SagaJapan 9,4625,880
SaigoJapan 9,6415,991
SakaiJapan 9,5785,952
SakataJapan 9,7096,033
SapporoJapan 10,1046,279
SaseboJapan 9,4755,888
SendaiJapan 9,6105,972
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,2995,779
ShimonosekiJapan 9,5055,907
ShinjoJapan 9,6796,015
ShionomisakiJapan 9,2735,763
ShirakawaJapan 9,5115,910
ShizuokaJapan 9,3425,805
SumotoJapan 9,3955,838
SuttsuJapan 10,1056,280
SuwaJapan 9,4635,880
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,0165,603
SavannakhetLaos 9,3275,796
SiauliaiLithuania 17,24510,716
SiluteLithuania 17,37410,797
SkopjeMacedonia 17,28910,743
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,9516,805
SalimaMalawi 11,9967,454
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,4974,658
SibuMalaysia 7,6074,727
SanMali 16,46410,231
SegouMali 16,49410,249
SikassoMali 16,26110,105
St. BrandonMauritius 10,1046,279
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,8037,334
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,8317,352
SainshandMongolia 11,4717,128
SafiMorocco 18,61711,569
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,30611,376
SittweMyanmar 10,4506,494
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 794494
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,03111,205
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,09510,002
SaiqOman 13,3598,301
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,2018,203
SurOman 13,1768,188
SialkotPakistan 12,7207,904
SibbiPakistan 13,0138,086
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,8626,750
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,8016,712
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,4004,598
SandomierzPoland 17,42210,826
SniezkaPoland 17,84111,086
SuwalkiPoland 17,30410,753
SzczecinPoland 17,85611,096
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,12411,884
Santa MariaPortugal 18,62411,573
San JuanPuerto Rico 14,2668,865
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,0236,228
Satu MareRomania 17,32610,766
SibiuRomania 17,20310,690
SulinaRomania 16,75610,412
SadrinskRussia 14,7809,185
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,74910,408
SalekhardRussia 14,9479,288
SaratovRussia 15,7499,786
SejmcanRussia 12,0417,482
SelagoncyRussia 13,1508,172
Simusir IslandRussia 10,3016,401
SkovorodinoRussia 11,7347,291
SmolenskRussia 16,71110,385
SociRussia 15,9459,909
SortovalaRussia 16,68210,366
SuntarRussia 12,6927,887
SurgutRussia 14,4538,982
SverdlovskRussia 14,9839,311
SyktyvkarRussia 15,6339,714
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,4578,984
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,7549,168
SeychellesSeychelles 11,3747,068
SingaporeSingapore 8,0955,030
SliacSlovakia 17,60710,941
SeoulSouth Korea 10,0256,230
SineijuSouth Korea 10,3796,450
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,33812,017
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,19811,930
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,34112,018
SevilleSpain 19,05711,842
SennarSudan 14,4959,008
ShambatSudan 14,7489,164
ShendiSudan 14,7669,175
StenseleSweden 17,12810,643
StockholmSweden 17,42110,826
StorlienSweden 17,44010,838
SundsvallSweden 17,27810,737
SantisSwitzerland 18,33911,396
SongeaTanzania 12,2207,594
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,4155,850
SongkhlaThailand 8,8265,484
Suphan BuriThailand 9,4665,882
Surat ThaniThailand 9,0945,651
SurinThailand 9,2645,757
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,0179,953
SokodeTogo 15,8489,848
SfaxTunisia 17,78611,052
SousseTunisia 17,86011,099
SamsunTurkey 16,11810,016
SiirtTurkey 15,5229,646
SivasTurkey 15,9959,940
SaragtTurkmenistan 13,9708,681
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,28511,984
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,45711,470
SarataUkraine 16,78610,431
SarnyUkraine 17,07810,613
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,41010,198
SumyUkraine 16,51410,262
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,6858,504
SaltoUruguay 10,3636,440
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,6367,231
Safford, AzUsa 11,9547,428
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,3779,556
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,6858,504
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,7378,536
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,3398,289
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,7978,573
Salem, InUsa 14,0728,744
Salem, OrUsa 12,0587,493
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,4007,705
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,5107,774
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,5307,786
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,4507,115
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,5107,152
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 14,2678,865
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,3847,074
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,0348,721
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,3677,063
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,4107,091
Santuck, ScUsa 14,1348,783
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,5889,065
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 14,0178,711
Scott City, KsUsa 12,9348,038
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,0188,090
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,0728,744
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,3077,648
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,2977,641
Sedan, KsUsa 13,2168,213
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,4337,726
Selma, AlUsa 13,5638,428
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 15,1489,413
Seymour, InUsa 14,0728,744
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,0878,754
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,9968,076
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,0768,126
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,5388,413
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,5878,443
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,2038,826
Southport, NcUsa 14,3818,936
Sparta, IlUsa 13,7508,544
Spencer, WvUsa 14,4438,975
Spickard, MoUsa 13,5918,445
Spokane, WaUsa 12,5727,812
Spooner, WiUsa 14,0438,726
Springfield, IlUsa 13,8558,610
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,4248,342
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,5027,148
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,8828,626
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,7388,537
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,2788,872
Stamford, CtUsa 15,0739,366
State College, PaUsa 14,7749,180
State University, MsUsa 13,4768,374
State University, NmUsa 12,0897,512
Staunton, VaUsa 14,5409,035
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,7107,898
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,6978,512
Stockton, CaUsa 11,6017,209
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,6338,472
Storrs, CtUsa 15,2439,472
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,2358,224
Summerville, ScUsa 14,1528,794
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,3117,650
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,5648,429
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,4778,375
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,0189,332
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,7378,536
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,9428,042
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,3248,280
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,5018,390
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,02511,201
SocotraYemen 12,8848,006
SenangaZambia 12,3707,687
SerenjeZambia 12,2947,639
SeshekeZambia 12,1857,572
SolweziZambia 12,6017,831


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -